Extra Curricular

A RACE FOR POTENTIAL

By ganga

Inter house competitions ensure wholesome growth of the students in a medley of activity. These co scholastic pursuits aim at unearthing the talent trove of the students, thus paving way for the gifted ones to lock horns with their counterparts in various Inter – school competitions.
Talent Hunt- the inter house competitions for Std VI&VII was conducted during the month of April. Class rooms and corridors were overflowing with enthusiasm and energy.
The young participants sweated it out to excel in as many events as possible and tucked away prizes.
Take a look at the winners who stood apart and won the race
D.A.V.PUBLIC SCHOOL
19,Sitaram Nagar, Velachery, Chennai-42

RESULTS OF INTER MURAL COMPETITION 2010-11

STD VI

1. CHANNEL SURFING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. PREETHI. K VI D SHARAD I
2. SAI KRISHNA. R VI D SHARAD I
3. SIDHARTH. R VI D SHARAD I
4. SRIRAAM. A VI D SHARAD I

1. RAHUL .V. N. V VI A GREESHMA II
2. SAJJA POOJITHA VI A GREESHMA II
3. SRIVARDHAN. C. H VI A GREESHMA II
4. VINAY A BHAT VI A GREESHMA II

1. AKSHAYA. R VI B HEMANT III
2. ARIJEET DEB ROY VI B HEMANT III
3. CHITTOORY RAHUL VI B HEMANT III
4. GEETANJALI. V VI B HEMANT III

2. PANDORA’S BOX

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. GOWTHAM. S VI D HEMANT I
2. JAYENDAR. A VI D HEMANT I
3. NIVEDHA R VI D HEMANT I

1. SUDARSHAN SOMESHWAR. A. N VI E HEMANT II
2. THANIGAIARASU. R VI E HEMANT II
3. MADHAV SAI. R VI E HEMANT II

1. VEERISETTY VIJAY KRISHNA VI A VASANT III
2. SAI NISCHAY. S VI A VASANT III
3. PRIYANSHI MAHESHWARI VI A VASANT III

3.VEGETABLE CARVING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. SAI NISCHAY. S VI A VASANT I
2. PRIYANKHA. A VI B SHARAD II
2. PRIYA. G VI C GREESHMA II
3. ARCHANA. P VI B SHARAD III
3. MITHILESH. M VI C VASANT III

4. COLLAGE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ROHAN THOMAS VI A HEMANT I
1. PRIYANSHI MAHESHWARI VI A VASANT I
2. CHITTOORY RAHUL VI B HEMANT II
3. NIVASHINI. M VI D GREESHMA III

5. OPEN DEBATE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ARYA. A VI A HEMANT I
2. NEHA GOSWAMI VI A HEMANT I
3. PRAPTI MOHANTY VI A HEMANT I
4. ARIJEET DEB ROY VI B HEMANT I

1. MADHUMITHA. K. M VI B HEMANT II
2. SUDARSHAN SOMESHWAR. A. N VI E HEMANT II
3. GEETANJALI. V VI B HEMANT II
4. HARSH ANAND. B. A VI C HEMANT II

1. VENKATESH. R VI B GREESHMA III
2. AJAY SREEVATSAV. S VI B GREESHMA III
3. SHARADHA. K VI B GREESHMA III
4. NETHRA. N VI B GREESHMA III

6. SPEED READING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. INDHUJA. U.S VI D GREESHMA I
1. DARSHINI. S VI E VASANT I
2. VAISHALI. G VI E VASANT II
3. PURSHOTHAM. N VI E HEMANT II

7. SPELL BEE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. SANJANA. B VI E SHARAD I
2. GEETANJALI. V VI B HEMANT II
2. ABHIJITH. M VI C GREESHMA II
3. SUDARSHAN SOMESHWAR. A. N VI E HEMANT III

8. POSTER MAKING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. GEETANJALI. V VI B HEMANT I
1 PRATHIBHA ROSHINI. K. M VI D HEMANT I
1 DARSHINI. S VI E VASANT I
2. NEHA GOSWAMI VI A HEMANT II
3. SNEHA. A VI D HEMANT III

9. DANCE-O-TUNE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. GEETANJALI. V VI B HEMANT I
2. MADHUMITHA.K.M VI B HEMANT I
1. NIVASHINI. M VI D SHARAD II
2. PREETHI. K VI D SHARAD II
1. ARIJEET DEB ROY VI B HEMANT III
2. CHITTOORY RAHUL VI B HEMANT III

10. DUMB CHARADE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ANIRUD. S VI C GREESHMA I
2. VINAYA. V VI C GREESHMA I
1. PURSHOTHAM. N VI E SHARAD II
2. SANJANA. B VI E SHARAD II

11. RANGOLI

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. POOJITHA. K VI C SHARAD I
2. PRIYANSHI MAHESHWARI VI A VASANT II
3. PRIYADHARSHINI. N VI C SHARAD III

12. SCIENCE QUIZ-FINALS

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. YADHUKRISHNAN. P VI A HEMANT I
2. GOWTHAM. S VI D HEMANT I
3. SHASHWAT BHARADWAJ VIIA HEMANT I
4. HARSHAVARDHAN .B. V VIID HEMANT I
1. VEERISETTY VIJAY KRISHNA VI A VASANT II
2. AISHWARYA. S VI B VASANT II
3. ADITYA VARMA. Y VII B VASANT II
4. HARIHARAN .G VII C VASANT II

13. UNIVERSAL MUSIC

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. NETHRA. N VI B GREESHMA I
2. GOWRI SHANKAR. S VI C SHARAD II
3. SWARNA. S VI E SHARAD III

14. ADZAP

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. MIRUNALINI. G VI E GREESHMA I
2. ROMIKAA. G.S VI E GREESHMA I
3. SHARAN RAM. S VI E GREESHMA I
4. SUVETHAA. K VI E GREESHMA I
5. YASHWANTH A.R VI E GREESHMA I

6. PREETHI MEKHALYA. S VI D GREESHMA II
7. SHREYA. S VI D GREESHMA II
8. AISWARYA. G VI E GREESHMA II
9. DHAYANIDHI. J VI E GREESHMA II
10. JOSHUA. R VI E GREESHMA II

11. VENKATESH .R VI B GREESHMA III
12. SHARMILA. N VI C GREESHMA III
13. SNEHA. T VI C GREESHMA III
14. VINAYA. V VI C GREESHMA III
15. PAVITHRA. G VI D GREESHMA III

15. BLOCK & TACKLE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. DARSHINI .S VI E VASANT I
2. ANGELIN. K VI C HEMANT II
3. BHUMIJAA. B VI E HEMANT III
4. PRAPTI MOHANTY VI A HEMANT III

D.A.V.PUBLIC SCHOOL
19,Sitaram Nagar, Velachery, Chennai-42

RESULTS OF INTER MURAL COMPETITION 2010-11

STD VII

1. CHANNEL SURFING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. SHRUTHI. B VII B VASANT I
2. SRUTI SURESH VII B VASANT I
3. YASHVANTH. L VII B VASANT I
4. AAKASH .U. S VII C VASANT I

1. RAMYA. R VII C VASANT II
2. SHALINI. J VII C VASANT II
3. PRIYAKUMARAN EBENEZER.C VII D VASANT II

2. PANDORA’S BOX

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ADITYA VARMA. Y VII B VASANT I
2. CHAITANYA M. VIJAYAVARGIYA VII B VASANT I
3. ABBAAS ALIF. M. N VII B VASANT I

1. SRIVATSAN .K VII B HEMANT II
2. PRASANNA SRIRAM VII B HEMANT II
3. SAIRA NOWREEN. A VII B HEMANT II

1. SHRUTHI. C VII A GREESHMA III
2. PRERANA AGUMBE VII A GREESHMA III
3. SUPARNA. S VII A GREESHMA III

1. SHRUTHI. B VII B VASANT III
2. SANDHIYAA. V. J VII B VASANT III
3. YASHVANTH. L VII B VASANT III

3.VEGETABLE CARVING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ADITHYA LAKSHMANAN. P VII B HEMANT I
2. SANDHIYAA. V.J VII B VASANT II
2. SHREENITHI. S VII D GREESHMA II
3. SHALINI. J VII C VASANT III

4. COLLAGE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. SURESH. N VII B GREESHMA I
2. SHASHWAT BHARDWAJ VII A HEMANT II
3. VAASUDEVAN. S VII C HEMANT III

5. OPEN DEBATE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ANIRUDH MADHAVAN VII A HEMANT I
2. CHANDRASEKARAN. S VII A HEMANT I
3. KARTHIKEYAN. J VII A HEMANT I
4. KISHORE. V VII A HEMANT I

1. AYUSHMAN. S VII A GREESHMA II
2. LAKSHMI DEEPAK VII A GREESHMA II
3. PAKHI TYAGI VII A GREESHMA II
4. PRERANA AGUMBE VII A GREESHMA II

1. ARJUN. J VII C GREESHMA III
2. INDHUMATHI. M VII D GREESHMA III
3. LAXMANAN. C. J VII D GREESHMA III
4. NAVIN SAMUEL. J VII D GREESHMA III

6. SPEED READING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. SHALINI. J VII C VASANT I
2. ANJANA HEMANTH VII B SHARAD II

7. SPELL BEE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. SHASHWAT BHARDWAJ VII A HEMANT I
2. NIVEDHAVARSHINI. S VII B VASANT II
2. HARIHARAN. G VII C VASANT II
3. ABINAYA. B VII B SHARAD III

8. POSTER MAKING

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ABHIJITH NANDAGOPAL VII A VASANT I
2. YASHVANTH. L VII B VASANT II
3. AMITESH .J .K VII D SHARAD III

9. DANCE-O-TUNE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. AMRUTHAVARSHINI. S VII C SHARAD I
2. ASHWATHI. S VII C SHARAD I
1. DEEPAK. S VII C VASANT II
2. RAMYA. R VII C VASANT II
1. YUVEDHA. D VII B SHARAD III
2. SRIVATSAN. K VII B HEMANT III

10. DUMB CHARADE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. MANJUNATH. N VII A GREESHMA I
2. ALEKHYA. S VII A GREESHMA I
1. ABBAAS ALIF M.N VII B VASANT II
2. YASHVANTH. L VII B VASANT II
1. HARISH. R VII B VASANT II
2. SHRUTHI. B VII B VASANT II
1. SANATH. S VII A VASANT III
2. DIANA REDDY VII A VASANT III

11. RANGOLI

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. ADITI MURTHY VII A VASANT I
2. PAKHI TYAGI VII A GREESHMA II
3. VARSHINI. N VII D HEMANT III

12. SCIENCE QUIZ-FINALS

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. YADHUKRISHNAN. P VI A HEMANT I
2. GOWTHAM. S VI D HEMANT I
3. SHASHWAT BHARDWAJ VIIA HEMANT I
4. HARSHAVARDHAN. B. V VIID HEMANT I

1. VEERISETTY VIJAY KRISHNA VI A VASANT II
2. AISHWARYA. S VI B VASANT II
3. ADITYA VARMA. Y VII B VASANT II
4. HARIHARAN. G VII C VASANT II

13. UNIVERSAL MUSIC

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. MANJUNATH. N VII A GREESHMA I
1. SURESH. N VII B GREESHMA I
2. ABHILASH. J VII B GREESHMA II
3. DIVYA. R VII B GREESHMA III

14. ADZAP

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1 ADITHYA LAKSHMANAN. P VII B HEMANT I
1 DINESH KRISHNAN. G VII B HEMANT I
1 PRASANNA SRIRAM VII B HEMANT I
1 SHREENIVASAN. G VII B HEMANT I
1 SRIVATSAN. K VII B HEMANT I
2 ANIRUDH MADHAVAN VII A HEMANT II
2 PRADYUMNA .P. KHAWAS VII A HEMANT II
2 KARTHIKEYAN. J VII A HEMANT II
2 KISHORE. V VII A HEMANT II
2 MALAPAKA ADARSH VII A HEMANT II

15. BLOCK & TACKLE

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS & SEC HOUSE POSITION
1. SRIMATHI. S VII C SHARAD I
2. ANIRUDH MADHAVAN VII A HEMANT II
3. SURESH. N VII B GREESHMA III

0

PapyrusClubs on Facebook

More From Chennai

Add this Newspaper to your Favourites list

Login or Register to add.